Each year many members of the Somerset Bat Group take part in the National Bat Monitoring Program run by the Bat Conservation Trust.
- Any questions? Contact our NBMP Champion – Pete Gulliver
Over the past years SBG members have contributed much time and effort to collect data for the following national programs:
Anyone can take part in these, and everyone is encouraged to! Taking part in the Sunset-Sunrise Survey couldn’t be simpler, you don’t need any equipment or experience and you may not even need to leave your back garden! Simply spend the hour after sunset and/or the hour before sunrise in your garden or local open space and look for any bats or other nocturnal animals you can spot.
You can carry out your survey anytime from April to September. This period is when bats are most active.
Between June and August is the best time to see them swarming as they return to the roost.
- You will need: Survey form, Pencil/pen, Torch, Watch
Counting the numbers of bats emerging from roosts at sunset on two evenings during the summer survey period (mostly June). Lots of opportunities to help survey existing roosts, or take on a new one.
Monitoring a randomly allocated 1km square on two evenings in July. There are several survey routes up for grabs.
One thousand priority churches have been randomly selected for this study. The BCT need help to survey as many as possible over the next four years (2019-2022). Find out more and take part this July.
The British Bat Survey utilises the latest developments in bat detector design, automated call recognition and interactive volunteer feedback to provide an unparalleled level of detail about our resident bat species. The 2019 pilot of the British Bat Survey is been undertaken in the South West.
Recording how Daubenton’s bat populations are doing by walking a route along a 1km stretch of water randomly allocated on two visits in August. Lots of opportunities to get involved
Surveys undertaken by experienced and licenced Bat workers
Experienced bat workers count bats in hibernation roosts in January and February each year. Click to see results
Monitoring Barbastelles at sites designated as Special Areas of Conservation (SACs)